Welcome to Auss-One Property Services - Providing the best in high rise window cleaning and difficult access work Auss-One PROPERTY SERVICES Pty Ltd
About Us
Services
Image gallery
Free Quote
Contact Us
Auss-One Property Services on the Anzac Bridge - Sydney

Auss-One Property Services Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Auss-One Property Services Pty Ltd (A.B.N. 24 109 822 924) aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why personal information is collected by Auss-One Property Services?
Auss-One Property Services collects personal information from its customers for purposes relating to the products and services it offers in order to respond to enquiries or quotation requests received via our website.

How does Auss-One Property Services collect personal information?
Where possible, Auss-One Property Services will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you give us a written order or ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone or internet.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Auss-One Property Services in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?
In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external suppliers, however, examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a quotation, product or service are:

  • related bodies corporate;
  • Auss-One Property Services staff;
  • equipment suppliers;
  • a person outside Auss-One Property Services who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

We may also disclose personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct marketing
From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our products and services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material, contact us we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

Auss-One Property Services does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Auss-One Property Services and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date
We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Security of personal information
Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information by individuals
You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by any of the means set out below.

Privacy and our website at http://www.aussone.com.au/
The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host, records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about an Auss-One Property Services service. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request.

If you send us an email
If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means we have outlined on this website.